Table of Contents

Check Out What's NEW



Old Articles
Sunday, September 07
· 2014 Alaska Senior Games
Sunday, March 23
· 2014 Alaska State Singles
· Singles Shuttle March 29 2014
Tuesday, February 11
· 2014 Alaska State Doubles Championships
· Doubles Shuttle February 15 2014
Tuesday, January 28
· 2014 Winter Racquetball League
Wednesday, January 15
· 2014 Alaska Open
Tuesday, November 12
· 2013 Christmas Classic
Sunday, November 03
· 2013 Four Wall Turkey Brawl
Sunday, September 29
· 2013 Fall Kick Off Tournament

Older Articles

My photos at SmugMug
·2014 Alaska State Singles
·2014 Alaska State Doubles
·2013 Alaska State Singles
·2013 Handball Pro Stop
·2013 State Handball Singles
·2013 Alaska State Handball Doubles
·2013 Alaska State RB Doubles
·Alaska State Fair 2013
·2013 Mud Run
·2007 Four Wall Turkey Brawl

read more...

APSports
·Cowboys rally behind Romo, beat Giants 31-28
·Wilson, Seattle D lead Seahawks past Arizona 19-3
·Manning, Anderson lead Broncos past Dolphins 39-36
·Brady passes Patriots to 34-9 win over Lions
·Katy Perry to perform at Super Bowl halftime show
·Pressure builds after Pacquiao win for Mayweather
·Ko gets record haul by winning LPGA finale
·Sarvas puts Galaxy past Seattle 1-0 in West opener
·Revs win 2-1 at Red Bulls in East final 1st leg
·First lady attends Princeton women's hoops game

read more...

Daily dose of Imagery
·To the Sea
·The day before last
·Black and White Shoes
·The Flags
·Swimming Pool
·Jogger and Turbine
·City Block
·Gelber Bros
·City and Colours
·Glass Corridor

read more...

Donations

The Following Individuals have donated to the maintenance of this website. All Donations are very much appreciated.

AARA - $150
Matt Heisel - $100
Arnold Akers - $75

Mike Stassen - $65
Michelle Roberts - $60
Tom Hood - $55
1-800-GOT-JUNK
  (Bailey's) - $50
Jeff Sandys - $30
Chris Smole - $30
Christer Linden - $20
Nassar Cheema - $20
Charlie Pannone - $20
Tony Fischer - $20
Shane McAfee - $20
Martin Page - $20
Jason Seagul - $15
Chris Thiel - $15
Greg Earl - $10
Thomas Steed - $10
Larry Gazelka - $10
Corey Rogers - $5



2000 US Junior Olympic - Results







2000 US Junior Olympic

Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Mn


Miguel Martinez & Brandon Callihan pose with their Medals



Listed below are all the Alaskan players results from the US Junior Nationals..

Kastle Arturo - Anchorage

Girls 14 Singles

1st Round -VS- Adrienne Fisher [1], Dayton,OH - Lost
15-0; 15-2
Drop to RED
1st Round -VS- Taryn McDonough, Citrus Heights,CA - Won
15-3; 15-12
2nd Round (Semi) -VS- Elise Wilson, Bristol, CT - Lost
15-2; 15-11
3rd Place Match -VS- Sarah Geislinger, St.Cloud, MN - Won
15-9, 2-15, 11-7

Girls' 14 Doubles w/Natalie Starken Muskego, WI

Round Robin

1st Round -VS- Ferguson/Wilson - Lost
15-7, 15-7
2nd Round -VS- Martin/Winfrey - Won
No Scores
3rd Round -VS- Legget/Willhite - Lost
15-1, 15-6

Nick Arturo - Anchorage

Boys 12 Singles

1st Round - Bye
2nd Round -VS- Michael Marti, Wallingford, CT - Won
Def (unex)
3rd Round -VS- N.Trowbridge, Sandpoint, ID - Won
15-7, 15-9
4th Round -VS- Brady Prince, Baxter, MN - Won
15-14, 15-6
5th Round (Semi) -VS- Chris Coy, Elk City, OK - Lost
15-9, 15-5
3rd Place Match -VS- David Lewis, Aurora, CO - Won
15-4, 7-15, 11-6

Boys 12 Doubles w/Brad Starken Muskego, WI

1st Round Bye
2st Round -VS- Moccia/Wetherell - Won
15-1, 15-0
3rd Round -VS- Grundman/Madson - Won
15-4, 15-9
4th Round (Final) -VS- Coy/Lewis - Won
15-11, 15-11

Brandon Callihan - Anchorage

Boys 12 Singles

1st Round -VS- Bye
2nd Round -VS- Ben Gorden, Hillsboro, ND - Won
15-5, 15-0
3rd Round -VS- David LaForest, Queens Village, NY - Lost
15-12, 15-11
Drop to Blue
1st Round -VS- Tripp Isley, Arden, NC - Won
15-3, 15-12
2nd Round -VS- Ryan B. Lujan, North Platte, NC - Won
15-3, 15-14
3rd Round (Finals) -VS- Cam Grundman, St Cloud, Mn - Won
15-11, 15-3

Boys 12 Doubles w/Jamin Goodwin Bradenton, Fl

1st Round -VS- Bye
2nd Round -VS- Melgaard/Trowbridge - Lost
15-13, 15-14
Drop To Consolation
1st Round (Semi) -VS- Erdman/Grissom - Lost
7-15, 15-1, 11-6
2nd Round (3rd Place) -VS- Hunter/McElhany - Won
15-3, 15-1

Miguel Martinez - Anchorage

Boys 8 Multi-Bounce

1st Round -VS- Colin Kush, W. Htfd., Ct - Won
11-1, 11-2
2nd Round -VS- Taylor Knoth, Milwaukie, Or - Won
1-11, 11-7, 11-7
3rd Round (Semi) -VS- Taylor Regier, Gladstone, Or - Lost
11-5, 11-4
3rd Place Match -VS- Sam Reid, Portland, Or - Lost
11-7, 11-9


Boys 18 Gold Final

Jack Huczek [2], Rochester Hills, MI
Defeated
Stephen Lewis [4], Kenniwick, Wa
12-15, 15-2, 11-2

Girls 18 Gold Final

Kristen M Walsh [1], Salt Lake City, Ut
Defeated
Krystal L Csuk [2], Naperville, IL
4-15, 15-7, 11-1












Copyright © by Alaska Racquetball : By Tim & Sharon Keaveny All Right Reserved.

Published on: 2007-07-13 (816 reads)

[ Go Back ]
Content ©

COLD Day's outside make for HOT Nights on the Court !!

PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Page Generation: 0.25 Seconds
site engine theme by effectica