Table of Contents

Check Out What's NEW



Old Articles
Monday, August 31
· 2015-16 Alaska Racquetball Tournament Schedule
· 2015-16 Alaska Club Racquetball Programs
Sunday, March 29
· 2015 Alaska State Singles
Thursday, March 26
· Racquetball Singles Shuttle - March 28
Sunday, February 08
· 2015 Alaska State Doubles
· 2015 Doubles Shuttle
· 2015 Alaska state Singles date change
Sunday, January 04
· 2015 Alaska Open
· 2015 Winter Racquetball League
· 2015 Junior Racquetball Class

Older Articles

My photos at SmugMug
·Goodbye-Yellow-Brick-Bldg-Tourney
·Ice Carving - Town Square January 17, 2016
·Service C Team vs South 093015
·"C" Team Football - Service vs Dimond 092615
·2015 Alaska State Singles
·2015 Alaska State Doubles
·2015 XAP Supercross
·AOR Coach Pitch - Yankees 2015 Season
·AOR Rebellion Softball 2015
·Anchorage MX - 08082015

read more...

APSports
·Curry leads Warriors past Rockets for 42nd straight home win
·Clippers suspend Blake Griffin 4 games without pay for punch
·NBA to teams: No Hack-a-Shaq on inbounds passer
·Villanova cruises by DePaul 86-59 in 1st game as No. 1 team
·Grin and bear it: NHL players say losing teeth part of game
·Newton defends actions at Super Bowl: 'I will not conform'
·Broncos parade through Denver, leave questions for later
·Prosecutors weigh charges against LeSean McCoy in club brawl
·Big-wave surfers gather in Hawaii for prestigious event
·Grizzlies Gasol out indefinitely with broken right foot

read more...

Daily dose of Imagery
·To the Sea
·The day before last
·Black and White Shoes
·The Flags
·Swimming Pool
·Jogger and Turbine
·City Block
·Gelber Bros
·City and Colours
·Glass Corridor

read more...

Donations

The Following Individuals have donated to the maintenance of this website. All Donations are very much appreciated.

AARA - $150
Matt Heisel - $100
Arnold Akers - $75

Mike Stassen - $65
Michelle Roberts - $60
Tom Hood - $55
1-800-GOT-JUNK
  (Bailey's) - $50
Jeff Sandys - $30
Chris Smole - $30
Christer Linden - $20
Nassar Cheema - $20
Charlie Pannone - $20
Tony Fischer - $20
Shane McAfee - $20
Martin Page - $20
Jason Seagul - $15
Chris Thiel - $15
Greg Earl - $10
Thomas Steed - $10
Larry Gazelka - $10
Corey Rogers - $5



2000 US Junior Olympic - Results







2000 US Junior Olympic

Racquetball Championships
Minneapolis, Mn


Miguel Martinez & Brandon Callihan pose with their Medals



Listed below are all the Alaskan players results from the US Junior Nationals..

Kastle Arturo - Anchorage

Girls 14 Singles

1st Round -VS- Adrienne Fisher [1], Dayton,OH - Lost
15-0; 15-2
Drop to RED
1st Round -VS- Taryn McDonough, Citrus Heights,CA - Won
15-3; 15-12
2nd Round (Semi) -VS- Elise Wilson, Bristol, CT - Lost
15-2; 15-11
3rd Place Match -VS- Sarah Geislinger, St.Cloud, MN - Won
15-9, 2-15, 11-7

Girls' 14 Doubles w/Natalie Starken Muskego, WI

Round Robin

1st Round -VS- Ferguson/Wilson - Lost
15-7, 15-7
2nd Round -VS- Martin/Winfrey - Won
No Scores
3rd Round -VS- Legget/Willhite - Lost
15-1, 15-6

Nick Arturo - Anchorage

Boys 12 Singles

1st Round - Bye
2nd Round -VS- Michael Marti, Wallingford, CT - Won
Def (unex)
3rd Round -VS- N.Trowbridge, Sandpoint, ID - Won
15-7, 15-9
4th Round -VS- Brady Prince, Baxter, MN - Won
15-14, 15-6
5th Round (Semi) -VS- Chris Coy, Elk City, OK - Lost
15-9, 15-5
3rd Place Match -VS- David Lewis, Aurora, CO - Won
15-4, 7-15, 11-6

Boys 12 Doubles w/Brad Starken Muskego, WI

1st Round Bye
2st Round -VS- Moccia/Wetherell - Won
15-1, 15-0
3rd Round -VS- Grundman/Madson - Won
15-4, 15-9
4th Round (Final) -VS- Coy/Lewis - Won
15-11, 15-11

Brandon Callihan - Anchorage

Boys 12 Singles

1st Round -VS- Bye
2nd Round -VS- Ben Gorden, Hillsboro, ND - Won
15-5, 15-0
3rd Round -VS- David LaForest, Queens Village, NY - Lost
15-12, 15-11
Drop to Blue
1st Round -VS- Tripp Isley, Arden, NC - Won
15-3, 15-12
2nd Round -VS- Ryan B. Lujan, North Platte, NC - Won
15-3, 15-14
3rd Round (Finals) -VS- Cam Grundman, St Cloud, Mn - Won
15-11, 15-3

Boys 12 Doubles w/Jamin Goodwin Bradenton, Fl

1st Round -VS- Bye
2nd Round -VS- Melgaard/Trowbridge - Lost
15-13, 15-14
Drop To Consolation
1st Round (Semi) -VS- Erdman/Grissom - Lost
7-15, 15-1, 11-6
2nd Round (3rd Place) -VS- Hunter/McElhany - Won
15-3, 15-1

Miguel Martinez - Anchorage

Boys 8 Multi-Bounce

1st Round -VS- Colin Kush, W. Htfd., Ct - Won
11-1, 11-2
2nd Round -VS- Taylor Knoth, Milwaukie, Or - Won
1-11, 11-7, 11-7
3rd Round (Semi) -VS- Taylor Regier, Gladstone, Or - Lost
11-5, 11-4
3rd Place Match -VS- Sam Reid, Portland, Or - Lost
11-7, 11-9


Boys 18 Gold Final

Jack Huczek [2], Rochester Hills, MI
Defeated
Stephen Lewis [4], Kenniwick, Wa
12-15, 15-2, 11-2

Girls 18 Gold Final

Kristen M Walsh [1], Salt Lake City, Ut
Defeated
Krystal L Csuk [2], Naperville, IL
4-15, 15-7, 11-1












Copyright © by Alaska Racquetball : By Tim & Sharon Keaveny All Right Reserved.

Published on: 2007-07-13 (1105 reads)

[ Go Back ]
Content ©

COLD Day's outside make for HOT Nights on the Court !!

PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Page Generation: 0.24 Seconds
site engine theme by effectica